Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how blessed-truck-shop.myshopify.com (hereinafter referred to as "the Site" or "we") collects, uses and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make purchases on the Site.

Collection of personal information
When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site and the information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify a person (including the information below) as "Personal Information". See the list below for more information about what Personal Data we collect and why.

Device Information

Examples of personal information collected are: web browser version, IP address, time zone, cookie information, which sites or products you are viewing, search terms and how you interact with the site.
The purpose of the collection: to accurately load the Site for you and perform Site usage analytics to optimize our Site.
Collection Source: Collected automatically when you visit our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags or pixels.
Disclosure of information for commercial purposes: transmitted to our Shopify processor
Request information

Examples of personal information collected are: name, billing address, shipping address, billing information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.
The purpose of the collection: to provide you with products or services to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, to arrange delivery and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, to contact you, to check our orders for potential risk or fraud, and, according to your preferences, to provide you with information or advertising related to our products or services.
Collection source: collected from you.
Disclosure of information for commercial purposes: transmitted to our Shopify processor [ADD ANY OTHER SELLERS TO WHOM YOU SHARE THIS INFORMATION. FOR EXAMPLE, SALES CHANNELS, PAYMENT GATEWAYS, DELIVERY AND FULFILLMENT APPLICATIONS].
Customer Support Information

Examples of personal information collected: [CHANGES TO THE ABOVE INFORMATION OR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AS NECESSARY]
The purpose of the collection: to provide customer support.
Collection source: collected from you.
Disclosure of information for commercial purposes: [ADD ANY SELLERS USED TO PROVIDE CUSTOMER SUPPORT]


Sharing personal information
We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you as described above. For example:

We use Shopify to operate our online store. You can find out more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy .
We may share your Personal Information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legitimate request for information we receive, or otherwise to protect our rights.
[INSERT INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS]
[INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SECTION WHEN USING REMARKETING OR TARGETED ADVERTISING]

Behavioral advertising
As described above, we use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertising or marketing messages that we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

We use Google Analytics to understand how our customers use the Site. You can learn more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en . You can also opt out of using Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com / dlpage / gaoptout .
[INSERT IF YOU ARE USING A THIRD-PARTY MARKETING APPLICATION THAT COLLECTS INFORMATION ABOUT BUYER ACTIVITY ON YOUR SITE] We share with our advertising partners information about your use of the Site, your purchases and your interaction with our advertising on other websites. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases using cookies or other similar technologies (to which you may consent, depending on your location).
[INSERT OTHER ADVERTISING SERVICES USED]
For more information on how targeted advertising works, you can visit the educational page of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work .



Use of personal information
We use your personal information to provide you with our services, including: offering products for sale, processing payments, delivering and fulfilling your order, as well as informing you about new products, services and offers.



Legal basis
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), we process your personal information on the following legal grounds:

[INCLUDE EVERYTHING RELATED TO YOUR BUSINESS]

Your consent;
Execution of the contract between you and the Site;
Compliance with our legal obligations;
To protect your vital interests;
To perform a task performed in the public interest;
For our legitimate interests, which do not cancel your fundamental rights and freedoms.
Retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will store your Personal Information for our records until you ask us to delete this information. For more information about your right to delete, see In the "Your rights" section below.

Automatic decision making
If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing solely on the basis of automated decision-making (including profiling) when this decision has legal consequences for you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We [DO NOT] participate in a fully automated decision-making process that has legal or other significant consequences using customer data.

Our Shopify processor uses limited automatic decision-making to prevent fraud, which does not have a legal or other significant impact on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

A temporary prohibitive list of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This playlist is saved for a small number of hours.
Temporary restraining list of credit cards associated with prohibited IP addresses. This playlist is saved for a small number of days.
[INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SECTION ONLY IF YOU ARE SELLING PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DEFINED BY THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT]

Selling Personal information
Our site sells personal information as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA").

[INSERT:

CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION SOLD;
INSTRUCTIONS FOR DISABLING SALES;
DOES YOUR BUSINESS SELL INFORMATION ABOUT MINORS (UP TO 16) AND HAVE YOU RECEIVED A CONTRACTUAL PERMISSION;
IF YOU PROVIDE A FINANCIAL INCENTIVE TO NOT SELL INFORMATION, PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT THIS INCENTIVE.]
Your rights
GDPR
If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we store about you, transfer it to a new service and request correction, updating or deletion of your Personal Information. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, DELETION, CORRECTION AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS].

Your personal information will be initially processed in Ireland and then transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the USA. For more information on how data transmission complies with GDPR, see the official Shopify GDPR document: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR .
CCPA
If you reside in California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the "Right to Know") in order to transfer it to a new service and ask for your Personal Information to be corrected. , updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, DELETION, CORRECTION AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS].

If you would like to appoint an authorized agent to send these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

Cookie
A cookie is a small amount of information that is downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Website. We use a number of different cookies, including functional cookies, performance cookies, advertising cookies, social media cookies or content cookies. Cookies improve your browsing experience by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (for example, login and region selection). This means that you don't have to re-enter this information every time you return to the site or navigate from one page to another. Cookies also provide information about how people use the website, such as whether they visit the website for the first time or visit it frequently.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience with our website and to provide our services.

The length of time a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is "permanent" or "session". Session cookies are stored until you stop browsing the web, and persistent cookies are stored until they expire or until they are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are permanent, and their validity ranges from 30 minutes to two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please be aware that deleting or blocking cookies may negatively affect your user experience, and some parts of our website may not be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether to accept cookies by using your browser's controls, which are often found in the "Tools" or "Settings" menu of your browser. Additional information on how to change your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser's help file or on sites such as www.allaboutcookies.org .

In addition, please note that blocking cookies cannot completely interfere with how we share information with third parties, such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt out of certain uses of your information by these parties, follow the instructions in the "Behavioral Advertising" section above.

Don't track
Please note that since there is no common understanding in the industry on how to respond to "Do Not Track" signals, we do not change our data collection and use methods when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes in our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact
For more information about our privacy policy, if you have questions or would like to file a complaint, please contact us by email at [email address] or by mail using the data provided below:

Blessed Truck Shop

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to file a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority.